Auckland House Boys School

Shimla AHS (Boys) displays physical strength on annual sports day

SHIMLA- The young talented students of Auckland House School for Boys displayed an extraordinary physical strength during their senior annual section sports day held here in the school premises.

SP Sandeep Dhawal

The chief guest for the occasion Sandeep Dhawal, SP Cyber Crime, CID wing Shimla, said that it was a great pleasure to witness such warm and enthusiastic physical activity. He thanked principal of school Micheal John for this wonderful opportunity.

Micheal John AHS Shimla

Students showcased their strength in various physical activities like Marching, Lazium Display, Aerobics, Gymnastics, Ball, PT, Yoga and Taekwondo.


Results of Competition in Various Sections

Shot put Group A winners included-Karandeep Singh first, Kartik Sharma second and Mahin Samuel John third.

Group B winners included- Vansh Gandhi first, Abhinav Singh second and Aaditya Pathak third.

Soft ball Group A winners included- Pranav Chauhan first, Dakshvir Singh Thakur second and Aryan Sharma third.

Group B winners included- Aayan Mahajan first, Janish Sharma second and Sarvaansh Guleri third.

Baton really Group A winners included- Sumit Kumar first, Parvaldeep second and Ayush Thakur third.

Group B winners included- Vansh Gandhi first, Ritvik second and Kunal Rana third.

Group C winners included- Sujal Verma first, Pranav Chauhan second and Sasmit Negi third.

Group D winners included- Shrey Vyas first, Ayush Thakur second and Parvaldeep Singh third.

Frog race winners included– Harshit Gupta first, Vansh Gandhi second and Abhishek Khosla third.

Sack race winners included- Rohan Sharma first, Shaurya Mehta second and Arnav Rohal third.

Tying the knots winners included– Satyam Chauhan first, Samarveer Singh Jhak second and Aryan Sharma third.

Jumping over the bench race winners included– Sourab Negi first, Parvaldeep Singh second and Akshat Sabadhya third.

Under the table winners included- Arman Thakur first, Pranav Sharma second and Harsh Thakur third.

Kangaroo race winners included- Farzan Hayat Khan first, Bhuvnesh Thakur second and Ayush Thakur third.

Skating Race Group A winners included- Tanmay Sharma first, Siyan Kaushik second and Aashish Sharma third.

Group B winners included- Aryan Thakur first, Harshit Thakur second and Saransh Chauhan third.

Taekwondo- Sameer Kaundal first, Chirag Sharma second and Lakshay third.

Photos: Ritanjali Hastir

Stay updated on the go with Himachal Watcher News App. Click here to download it for your android device.