Auckland House Girls School Shimla

Auckland House School Girls’ Junior section sports day celebrated

SHIMLA- Students of Auckland House School Girls celebrated their annual sports day here today. During the event more than 200 students participated and showcased their strength.

Rewa Gupta, Associate Professor English, RKMV College Shimla, graced the occasion as chief guest and expressed her experience for the day saying that it was a great pleasure and honor to be part of the event. She appreciates the effort put in by students as well as teaches for making this day a great success. Being an ex student of the school she was overwhelmed recalled her good old days spent in the school.

RKMV College Shimla

During the day various physical activities included : –

Aerobics Form 1 & II – Entire class participated in display

Principal Sunita Johnn

Stop,Look,Go Form I & II – Again entire class participated in display

Flag Race Nursery A – Group I winners included Aradhya Rana, Rimsha Mahawar, Bani Bakshi and in Group II- Arshiya, Preksha and Drishya Sood

flag race

Balloon Race Nursery B – Group I winners included Avni Dogra,Sarvi and Avni and in Group II- Arashaya Chauhan, Harleen and Agrata.

Auckland House Girls School Shimla

Party Race L.K.G A – Group I winners included Gauri Manhhan, Ahana Negi , Samaira Bali and in Group II- Avni Gangta, Alankrita and Tejasvi.

Obstacle Race L.K.G B – Group I winners included Paridhi Mahawar, Jasleen and Sanvi Chandel and in Group II- Simran Syan, Astha Sharma and Avusha Syal

Bursting the balloon U.K.G A – Group I winners included Variti Verma, Aradhya Chauhan and Akriti Malketa and in Group II- Anaya Khimta, Ojasvi Tanwar and Srishti Sharma

Shopping Race U.K.G B – Group I winners included Shavi Pathak, Vishwhara Bhushan, Jahnavi Bhardwaj and in Group II- Snigdha Parihar, Alvina Harsh, Dharvi Verma

Obstacle Race IA – Group I winners included Bhoomika, Piya Rattan, Minal Sanchi and in Group II- Paridhi Mattu, Maulshree Thakur and Twisha Chadha

Balancing Race IB – Group I winners included Arica Chauhan, Yoshita Thakur, Himaza Sharma and in Group II- Anvesha Pathak, Ashmi and Arshiya Dogra.

Ball Relay II A – Group I winners included Priyal Thakur and Saanvi Bharota first, Devanshi Panwar and Aalya second and Rijula Bhardwaj and Arshea Thakur third and in Group II- Suhani Prashar and Priyanka Verma first, Bhavya Kaushik and Shreeya Gupta second and Arzoo Salhotra and Avni Gautam third.

Baton Relay II B – Group I winners included Ananya Sharma and Gunjan first, Riya Rattan and Shifa second and Mannat Chauhan and Siya Gupta third and in Group II- Leekisha Bhardwaj and Akshara Prasha first, Jassica Anand and Ishita second and Vanshika Thakur and Surbi Thapa third.

Skating Race I&II: Group I winners included – Arundhati Rathore, Sirisha Syal, Avisha Syal and in Group II- Pritha Doger, Suhani Prashar, Bhavya Kaushik

Musical Chair Arzoo Kumra, Surbhi Thapa and Jiya Rampal Saini.


As the eventful day was coming to an end, Principal of the School, Sunita John thanked everyone for being present on the occasion.

sports day skating

Stay updated on the go with Himachal Watcher News App. Click here to download it for your android device.